Golden State Championship Parade Held In Oakland On June 12
Jun 11, 2018, 12:00 AM | Updated: Jan 4, 2019, 11:29 am
(Photo Credit: Justin K. Aller/Getty Images)
The 2018 NBA Champions and the City of Oakland will be hosting a Championship Parade to honor the back-to-back champions the Golden State Warriors on Tuesday, June 12 starting at 11:00 a.m.
Fans are allowed to line up for the parade on Tuesday, as early as 6:30 a.m.
The parade will start on Broadway at 11th Street, then turn right on 20th Street, another right on Harrison to 19th Street, and a right on Lakeside Drive, ending the parade on Oak and 13th Street.
Public transportation will be the easiest way to reach the parade on Tuesday due to limited parking surrounding the area. BART and AC Transit are preparing to accommodate large crowds.
BART will be running rush-hour service all day long to help people get to where they need to be. They will also be using every train possible at maximum length for the parade. Check www.bart.gov for updates and routes.
AC Transit buses will be rerouting around downtown Oakland for most of the day since there will be street closure for the parade.
Per the NBA, the following streets will be closed for the parade:
Monday, June 11 at 12PM – Tuesday, June 12 at 7PM
11th between Broadway and MLK
Monday, June 11 at 6PM – Tuesday, June 12 at 7PM
10th between Oak and 2nd
10th between Broadway and MLK
11th between Franklin and Broadway
Jefferson and Clay between 10th and 12th
Monday, June 11 at 10PM – Tuesday, June 12 at 7PM
9th between Broadway and Washington
Washington between 9th and 10th
Tuesday, June 12 at 3AM – 7PM
Broadway from 11th to 14th
Tuesday, June 12 at 6:30AM – 7PM
Entire Parade Route
Lake Merritt Blvd/Bridge between E. 12th/International and Oak
Broadway from 9th to 21st (14th to remain open to cross traffic until 9AM)
10th between Madison and 2nd
11th Street Tunnel
12th between Clay and Franklin
13th between Broadway and Franklin
14th between Clay and Franklin
15th between Broadway and Franklin
Telegraph between 16th and Broadway
17th between Telegraph and Franklin
19th between Telegraph and Franklin
Thomas Berkley Way/20th between Telegraph and Harrison
Webster between 19th and 21st
Franklin between 19th and 21st
Harrison between 17th and 21st
Alice from 17th to 19th
Jackson from 17th to Lakeside
Madison from 17th to Lakeside
17th between Madison and Lakeside
14th from Madison to Oak
13th from Madison to Fallon
12th from Madison to Lake Merritt Blvd
11th from Madison to Oak
9th from Oak to Fallon
Fallon between 9th and 10th
Oak between 9th and 13th